CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 884253

Mr. David A. Sinclair
Sinko Resources, Inc.
425 Madison Avenue, 15th Floor
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of various rare-earth chemical mixtures from China.

Dear Mr. Sinclair:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your ruling request one mixture is composed of yttrium and europium oxide. Another is composed of yttrium, europium and terbium oxide. The last is composed of lanthanum, cerium and terbium oxide.

The applicable subheading for the first two products described above will be 2846.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of rare- earth oxides except cerium. This subheading is duty free. The remaining mixture is classified in (HTS) subheading 2846.90.2050. It is also duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport